Everything Indian students need to know before coming to AIM

Disclaimer: The article has been written based on the admission experience of Indian students from Cohort 12 in year 2016. It is only to give an indication to plan your days better.

It’s that time of the year when international students are preparing to complete their MBA admission process. This article is an effort to help Indian students understand the different processes involved to begin their MBA journey.

After you receive the acceptance offer

You need pay the registration fee within the stipulated period to get the early bird discount.

International remittance generally happens only through banks. I personally observed that national banks had lower dollar conversion rates compared to private banks.

Each bank has their own transaction fee amount.

Once the transaction is done, send the details to college and insist for payment receipt – hard copy.

Getting a student loan

AIM has partnered with Credila. The process at Credila is simple. However, the interest rate is pretty high (12.5 – 13.5%). They give unsecured loan of INR 20 lakhs.

National banks have a tedious process. However, the interest rate is comparatively lower. (10.65 – 11.15%). They give unsecured loan of INR 7.5 lakhs.

Visa Process at Mumbai Consulate

Call Mumbai Consulate and connect with Mr Moorthy. Take an appointment and meet him to understand the process. Bring a pen and paper with you.

Documents required

  1. Original Passport
  2. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 2 copies
  3. Four photographs – US Visa (2X2) – white background – 2 for medical form and 2 for visa application form
  4. Two photocopies for admission letter
  5. Two photocopies of enrolment fee payment receipt
  6. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  7. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 copies

Consulate will suggest the hospital. Tests to be done within 1 month from date of departure

Tests to be done

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be 14 x 17 inches)
  • ECG
  • HIV

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the doctor with the registration number.

The photo pasted on the medical form needs to be only stamped (half stamp on photo & half stamp on paper)

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate

Process
Note: The process is a simpler if you’re going to stay in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year.

Make an appointment at PSK and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, bring the following documents:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Photocopies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 1 hour and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

This PCC then needs to be notarized by a local advocate.

You then need to go to New Administration Building, opp Mantralay at 1.30pm. Stand in a queue at the gate. They send you on the 9th floor at 2pm. Carry your photo ID proof. The notarized PCC needs to be attested by Home Department. Photocopy front and back of this attested notarized PCC.

Make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Consulate General Republic of the Philippines payable at Mumbai. You then need to go to Consulate at 9am. 

Carry a covering letter requesting to authenticate the PCC.

Submit 2 sets of the following:

  • Covering letter
  • PCC
  • Photocopy of passport

The consulate will give back the authenticated attested notarized PCC after 2 working days.

  1. Financial statement

There are 2 options suggested by consulate.

Option 1:

Procure a letter from bank stating the below:


This is to certify that _______ has a savings bank account at our branch. 
He / She has applied for release of forex for study at AIM Manila, Philippines for course – MBA. 
He / She has sufficient funds in her account to complete this course.

Option 2:

Two Dollar drafts – one for AIM with one year tuition fees and one with one year living expenses.

The college sends the visa authorization to the consulate by second week of August.

Once you receive the intimation, you need to submit the above documents to the consulate.

The consulate then issues the visa after 3 working days.

 

Visa Process at Chennai Consulate

Students from Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala will need to travel to Chennai for the final VISA process.

Drop an email at chennai@philcogen.com and call Chennai Consulate and connect with Ms. Reema. Try to get most of the information that you seek. Consulate will send you some forms to be filled – visa application form, Medical forms, requirements to study at AIM. Meanwhile, wait for OC number to be generated and shared. 

While you wait to receive your OC number, please complete all the visa requirements.

Documents required for Consulate:

  1. Original Passport
  2. Official marksheet of 10th & 12th standard
  3. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 2 copies
  4. Four photographs – US Visa (2X2) – white background – 2 for medical form and 2 for visa application form
  5. Original and two true copies of the admission letter sent by the college
  6. Two photocopies of enrollment fee payment receipt
  7. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  8. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 originals (attested by civil surgeon in Bangalore)

Consulate will suggest the hospital. (Priya Diagnostics in Chennai is a suggested one)

Tests to be done:

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be 14 x 17 inches)
  • HIV

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the civil surgeon with the registration number.

The photo pasted on the medical form needs to be only stamped (half stamp on photo & half stamp on paper)

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate.

Process for Police Clearance Certificate:

The process is a little simpler if you are staying in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year. You first need to make an appointment at PSK and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, bring the following documents with you:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Photocopies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 1 hour and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

Afterwards, you need to go to MEA Chennai (since there is no MEA in Bangalore). Original plus two photocopies of PCC along with a postal order (can be obtained from Head Post Office) of INR 100 needs to be submitted in the morning and received by end of day. Photocopy front and back of this attested notarised PCC.

Make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Philippine Honorary Consulate General Chennai payable at Chennai.

Bangalore residents:

Documents required for Consulate:

  1. Original Passport
  2. Official marksheet of 10th & 12th standard
  3. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 2 copies
  4. Four photographs – US Visa (2X2) – white background – 2 for medical form and 2 for visa application form
  5. Two true copies of the admission letter sent by the college (keep photocopies)
  6. Two photocopies of enrollment fee payment receipt
  7. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  8. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 originals (attested by civil surgeon in Bangalore)

Consulate will suggest the hospital. (Bowring hospital in Bangalore, Shivaginagar is a suggested one)

Tests to be done:

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be 14 x 17 inches)
  • ECG
  • HIV

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the civil surgeon with the registration number.

The photo pasted on the medical form needs to be only stamped (half stamp on photo & half stamp on paper)

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate.

Process for Police Clearance Certificate:

The process is a little simpler if you are staying in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year. You first need to make an appointment at PSK and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, bring the following documents with you:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Photocopies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 1 hour and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

Afterwards, you need to go to MEA Chennai (since there is no MEA in Bangalore). PCC along with a DD of INR 50 needs to be submitted in the morning and received by end of day. Photocopy front and back of this attested notarised PCC.

Make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Consulate General Republic of the Philippines payable at Chennai.

 

Hyderabad residents:

Documents required:

  1. Original Passport
  2. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 2 copies
  3. Four photographs – Passport size – white background – 2 for medical form and 2 for visa application form
  4. Two photocopies for admission letter
  5. Two photocopies of enrollment fee payment receipt
  6. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  7. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 copies (Consulate will suggest the hospital)

Tests to be done within 1 month from date of departure.

Tests to be done:

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be as mentioned)
  • ECG,
  • HIV,

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the doctor with the registration number.

It should be further attested by a civil surgeon.

“Civil Surgeon” at Hyderabad will be either from Osmania or Gandhi. Get connected with one of them and they should do it for you. They will charge around INR 500.

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate

Process:

The process is a little simpler if you are staying in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year.

Make an appointment at PSK and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, bring the following documents:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport 
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Photocopies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 3 hours and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

This PCC then needs to be attested by Dept. of External Affairs (Telangana & Andhra) in Hyderabad. Give it to them at around 10 am and collect next day at 4pm. No fee.

Photocopy front and back of this attested notarized PCC.

Make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Consulate General Republic of the Philippines payable at Chennai.

Common process for Hyderabad, Telangana, Bangalore and Chennai residents:

Once you receive the OC number with you, take an appointment with Reema. Chennai consulate prefers starting the process for all the students together. You next need to go to Consulate at 9.30am. 

Submit 2 sets of the following:

  • Covering letter
  • PCC
  • Xerox of passport
  • Original passport
  • Documents that you would have filled
  • Relieving Order from your last company

Consulate will give back the authenticated attested docs in a sealed envelope along with the original passport (now with 47a2 visa), same day evening.

Visa Process at Delhi consulate:

Call Delhi Consulate and ask for an appointment. Download the Visa form from google and fill it to carry it to the embassy. Call them or email them continuously to follow up. 

WebSite:  http://newdelhipe.dfa.gov.ph/

Email: newdelhi.pe@dfa.gov.ph

Documents required:

  1. Original Passport
  2. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 1 copy
  3. Three photographs – US Visa (2X2) – white background – 2 for medical form and 1 for visa application form
  4. Two copies for admission letter (1 original letter, 1 photocopy)
  5. Two photocopies of enrollment fee payment receipt
  6. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  7. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 copies
  8. Documents of financial support (Bank statements of last 6 months, stamped and signed by bank official)
  9. Scholarship letter from AIM, if applicable.

Consulate will suggest the hospital. Tests to be done within 1 month from date of departure. Please select Clinic of Dr. Praveen at Greater Kailash for your medical certificate as it sends the reports directly to the PH Embassy. 

Tests to be done:

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be 14 x 17 inches)
  • ECG
  • HIV

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the doctor with the registration number.

The photo pasted on the medical form needs to be only stamped (half stamp on photo & half stamp on paper)

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate

Process:

The process is a little simpler if you are staying in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year.

Take an appointment at PSK website and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, carry the below documents:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport 
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Xerox copies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 1 hour and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

This PCC then needs to be notarized by a local advocate.

You can get in touch with an advocate who would get two things for you – Ministry of External Affairs’ Stamp, and stamp of the notary. 

Make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Consulate General Republic of the Philippines

You next need to go to Consulate at 9am. 

Carry a covering letter requesting to authenticate the PCC.

Submit 2 sets of the following:

  • Original PCC
  • Copy of PCC
  • Xerox of passport

Consulate will give back the authenticated attested notarised PCC after 2 working days.

  1. Financial statement

There are 2 options suggested by consulate.

Submit the account statements or Fixed Deposits’ composite statement of yourself or your father/ mother whoever is supporting your MBA financially. 

Or you could submit a loan sanction letter from the issuing bank. 

The college sends the visa authorization to the consulate by second week of August.

Once you receive the intimation, you need to submit the above documents to the consulate.

The consulate then issues the visa after 3 working days.

For students living outside Delhi:

Go to the nearest Passport Seva Kendra of your local residence and get the PCC.

Visit 1 to Delhi:

Step#1 PCC attested by MEA (Ministry of External Affairs)

Reach Pragati Maidan Metro Station by 8:00 AM and walk (or take private auto/Cab) to Ministry of External Affairs, you’ll find some local agents there who get your PCC attestation for INR 600 – 800. If you’re willing to pay, go through those agents otherwise you can enquire inside MEA how to get PCC attested.

The agent will give you back the MEA attested PCC by 5:00 PM.

Next day morning, go to Philippines Embassy (Nearest metro Lok-Kalyan Marg) and submit the attested PCC, demand draft, and cover letter between 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM.

Next you can go to Clinic of Dr. Praveen in Greater Kailash-II (Check exact address on Embassy website. Nearest metro – Nehru Place) for the medical check-up. This will take up to two hours. You’ll need to submit two photographs and 2 copies of passport bio pages. Please carry your original passport.

After this, you can depart to your home town.

Visit 2 to Delhi:

Once, you receive confirmation email from AIM about the authorization of your 47 a 2 visa, call the embassy and confirm if they have also received your authorization. Go to Philippines Embassy after at-least 2-3 business days of your first visit to Delhi.

Submit your documents including cover letter and original passport and inform the personnel about your 47 a 2 visa, the purpose of your visit, and your pending PCC which is already with Embassy. Once, your documents are received, you’ll be informed about the date and time to receive your stamped passport.(likely 5:00 PM on 3rd Business Day.).

Visa Process at Kolkata consulate:

Call Kolkata Consulate and connect with Mr Mukesh. You can find the embassy contact number in the Philippine consulate website.

Documents required:

  1. Original Passport
  2. Visa Application form (filled and signed) – 2 copies
  3. Four photographs – US Visa (2X2) – white background – 2 for medical form and 2 for visa application form
  4. Two xerox copies for admission letter
  5. Two xerox copies of enrollment fee payment receipt
  6. Two copies of air ticket (one way is fine)
  7. Form 11 – Medical form – 2 copies

Consulate will suggest the hospital. Tests to be done within 1 month from date of departure.

Tests to be done:

  • Blood CBC
  • Urine
  • Stool
  • Chest X-ray (film size should be 14 x 17 inches)
  • ECG
  • HIV

The medical form needs to be stamped and signed by the doctor (referred by the embassy) with the registration number.

The photo pasted on the medical form needs to be only stamped (half stamp on photo & half stamp on paper)

  1. Authenticated Attested Notarized Police Clearance Certificate

Process:

The process is a little simpler if you are staying in the same address as mentioned in the passport for more than a year.

Take an appointment at PSK and pay the fees online.

On the appointment day, carry the below documents:

  • Appointment letter
  • Original Passport
  • Admission letter
  • Aadhar card
  • PAN card
  • Savings bank pass book
  • Xerox copies of the above documents

The process at PSK takes about 1 hour and at exit they handover the copy of PCC.

This PCC then needs to be notarized by a local advocate.

Next make a DD of INR 1775 in the name of Philippines Consulate General, Kolkata.

You next need to go to Consulate at 9am.

Carry a covering letter requesting to authenticate the PCC.

Submit 2 sets of the following:

  • Covering letter
  • PCC
  • Xerox of passport

Consulate will give back the authenticated attested notarized PCC after 2 working days.

  1. Financial statement

There are 2 options suggested by consulate.

Option 1:

Procure a letter from bank stating the below:

This is to certify that _______ has a savings bank account at our branch.

He / She has applied for release of forex for study at AIM Manila, Philippines for course – MBA.

He / She has sufficient funds in her account to complete this course.

Option 2:

Two Dollar drafts – one for AIM with one year tuition fees and one with one year living expenses.

The college sends the visa authorization to the consulate by second week of August.

Once you receive the intimation, you need to submit the above documents to the consulate.

 

Documents requested by college:

Request an original hard copy of your official Transcript of Academic Records from your College/University in a sealed envelope (sealed by the school). 

Filled ID Sheet. College will share this.

Submit scanned copy of your passport (at least 3 years valid)

Send address of the Philippine Embassy where you intend to file your visa application

Enrollment form. College will share this.

Health Declaration. College will share this. Fit to study certificate on hospital letter head stamped and signed by the doctor with the registration number.

MerscoV Ebola screening. College will share this.

47A 2 visa extension form. College will share this.

Dormitory contract. College will share this.

Scholarship contract. College will share this.


If there are any processes here that are no longer applicable, please let us know and we’ll update this to help future students.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s